DIARY

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (US)
Julia WOLFE: All that breathes (May Festival Commission; World Premiere)
David LANG: the national anthems
Julia WOLFE: Pretty
VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS: Dona nobis pacem
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra (JAP)
Sakura Toba – Cello
JEAN SIBELIUS – Finlandia
EDWARD ELGAR – Cello Concerto
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK – Symphony no. 9
Sarasota Music Festival (US)
Rachel Breen – Piano
REENA ESMAIL Teen Murti
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
Opera Nova Festival (Czech Republic)
National Theatre Orchestra

World Premiere “Ogres”
Music by Šimon Voseček
Libretto by Yann Verburgh
Detroit Symphony Orchestra (US)
Erika Baikoff – Soprano
CAROLINE SHAW Entr’acte
BENJAMIN BRITTEN Les Illuminations
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony no. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (US)
Minnesota Orchestra (US)
Jon Kimura Parker – Piano
Sun Valley Festival (US)
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART – Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K. 425, “Linz”
JESSIE MONTGOMERY – Strum
BENJAMIN BRITTEN – Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
New World Symphony (US)
Orchestre National de Lille (France)
Berlin Konzerthaus (Germany)
Utah Symphony Orchestra (US)
Randall Goosby – Violin
STEPHEN BARBER – Second Essay for Orchestra
FLORENCE PRICE – Adoration
FLORENCE PRICE – Violin Concerto No. 2
GEORGE GERSHWIN – An American in Paris
LEONARD BERNSTEIN – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
North Carolina Symphony Orchestra (US)
Brian Woods – Piano
OSWALD HUỲNH – “Then, as if breathing, the sea swelled beneath us.”
SERGEI PROKOFIEV – Piano Concerto No. 1
GUSTAV HOLST – The Planets
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Quartet Casals
RICHARD STRAUSS – Metamorphosen (1945)
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL / ARNOLD SCHOENBERG – concerto for string quartet (1933)
IGOR STRAVINSKY – Petrushka (1911; rev. 1947)
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France (France)
Kaëlig Boché – Tenor
GABRIEL FAURÉ – Masques et Bergamasques
BENJAMIN BRITTEN – Les Illuminations
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Sønderjylland Symphony Orchestra (Denmark)
Benjamin Hulett – Tenor
JOSEPH HAYDN – Symphony no. 52
BENJAMIN BRITTEN – Les Illuminations
ROBERT SCHUMANN – Symphony no. 3
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Albert Cano Smit – Piano
Yamen Saadi – Violin
XAVIER MONTSALVATGE – Calidoscopi simfònic, Op. 61 (1955)
ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD – Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 (1945) (14/02)
SERGEI PROKOFIEV – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat major, Op. 10 (1911-1912) 15′ (15/02)
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No 1 in G minor “Winter Dreams”, Op. 13 (1868; rev. 1886)
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Alexandra Lowe – Soprano
Cor Jove and Cor de Cambra del Palau de la Música Catalana
MANUEL DE FALLA – Siete canciones populares españolas (1914)
BENJAMIN BRITTEN – “Four Sea Interludes” from the opera Peter Grimes, Op. 33a (1945)
JOHN TAVENER – The Lamb (1982)
FRANCIS POULENC – Stabat Mater (1950)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (UK)
Anastasia Kobekina – Cello
GIOACHINO ROSSINI – William Tell: Overture
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY – Variations on a Rococo Theme
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY – Eugene Onegin: Polonaise, Waltz and Ecossaise
GEORGES BIZET – arr. Serebrier Carmen Symphony (in Twelve Scenes)
Opéra et Orchestre National de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon (France)
Hallé Orchestra (UK)
MDR Sinfonieorchester (Germany)
Anastasia Kobekina – Cello
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY – “Hamlet” Overture-Fantasy After Shakespeare, Op. 67
DMITRY KABALEVSKY – Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH – Symphony no. 5
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra (US)

Sarasota Music Festival (US)
Rachel Breen – Piano
REENA ESMAIL Teen Murti
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra (JAP)
Sakura Toba – Cello
JEAN SIBELIUS – Finlandia
EDWARD ELGAR – Cello Concerto
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK – Symphony no. 9
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (US)
Julia WOLFE: All that breathes (May Festival Commission; World Premiere)
David LANG: the national anthems
Julia WOLFE: Pretty
VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS: Dona nobis pacem
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Yulianna Avdeeva – Piano
JOAN GUINJOAN – Fantasia del trencadís (1994) 9′
FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN – Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21 (1830) 31′
SERGEI RAKHMANINOFF – Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (1940) 35
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra – NOSPR (Poland)
Krzysztof Książek – piano
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ – Overture for orchestra, H. 345
FRYDERYK CHOPIN – Fantasy on Polish Airs in A major for piano and orchestra, Op. 13
CARL NIELSEN – Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 7
Detroit Opera (US)
Tom Morris – Director
Breaking the Waves – Detroit Premiere
Music by MISSY MAZZOLI – Libretto by ROYCE VAVREK
Dresdner Philharmonie (DE)
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN – Sinfonie Nr. 5 c-Moll (1808)
Cleveland Orchestra (US)
Family Concert
NAC Orchestra – Ottawa (Canada)
Joanna G’froerer – Flute
CAROLINE SHAW Entr’acte
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Flute Concerto No. 1, K. 313
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
North Carolina Symphony (US)
ANNA CLYNE – Masquerade
CLAUDE DEBUSSY – La Mer
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH – Symphony No. 5
Ulster Orchestra (UK)
Vaughan Williams – Concerto Grosso
Carl Nielson – Concerto Grosso
Glyndebourne Autumn (UK)
Mariame Clément – Director
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART – Don Giovanni
Staatsoper Hamburg (Germany)
Burghart Klaußner – Director
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Paris Opera Ballet (France)
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sun Valley Festival (US)
ALBERTO GINASTERA – Variaciones Concertantes
FRANZ SCHUBERT – Symphony No. 8 in D Minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
EAN SIBELIUS – Finlandia, Op. 26
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY – Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty –
Berlin Konzerthausorchester (Germany)
Stephen Waarts – Violin
BENJAMIN BRITTEN Simple Symphony for String Orchestra op. 4
MAURICE RAVEL Tzigane
FRANCIS POULENC Les Biches – Ballet Suite
Orchestre National Montpellier Occitanie (France)
Cyrille Tricoire – Cello
Andrea Fallico – Clarinet
Benjamin Fontaine – Bass clarinet
JEAN SIBELIUS En saga opus 9
CAMILLE PÉPIN The Sound of Trees
EDWARD ELGAR Enigma Variations
New World Symphony (US)
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (1877-78)
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Lise de la Salle – Piano
SAMUEL BARBER Essay No. 2
FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 2
EDWARD ELGAR Enigma Variations
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
EDWARD ELGAR Enigma Variations
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Peter Henderson – Piano
OSWALD HUỲNH Gia Đình
JOSEPH HAYDN Keyboard Concerto No. 11, Hob. XVIII
ROBERT SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3, “Rhenish”
Orchestre National d’Île-de-France (France)
Anastasia Kobekina – Violoncello
BENJAMIN BRITTEN Simple Symphony
DIMITRI KABALEVSKI Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1
LUDWIG Van BEETHOVEN Symphonie N° 1
North Carolina Symphony (US)
Michelle Cann – Piano
GABRIELLA SMITH Tumblebird Contrails
ROBERT SCHUMANN Piano Concerto
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Mikaela Bennett – Soprano
Jeff Kready – Tenor
New Year’s Eve Celebration
Glyndebourne on Tour
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART – Mozart’s Requiem
Glyndebourne on Tour
Michael Grandage – Director
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART – The Marriage of Figaro
Utah Symphony (US)
Geneva Lewis – Violin
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Violin Concerto No. 5, “Turkish”
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Kian Soltani – Cello
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 25 in G minor, KV 183 (1773) 24′
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN Cello Concerto in C major, Hob VIIb: 1 (c. 1761-65) 24′
THOMAS ADÈS Lieux retrouvés (Places revisited) for cello and orchestra (2016) 17′ – National premiere
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 38 in D major, KV 504 “Prague” (1786) 26′
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris (France)
Mirabelle Ordinaire – Director
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Airs de Der Schauspieldirektor,
Les Noces de Figaro, La Flûte enchantée,
Così fan tutte, Don Giovanni
St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra (US)
WILLIAM GRANT STILL Sunday Symphony
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony no. 4
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Awadagin Pratt – Piano
FRANZ LISZT Prometheus
JESSIE MONTGOMERY Piano Concerto (SLSO Co-commission)
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
St Louis Youth Orchestra (US)
Katie Lee – Clarinet
KAIJA SAARIAHO Lumière et Pesanteur
BERNHARD HENRIK CRUSELL Clarinet Concerto No. 2
JEAN SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice (France)
Stephanie Childress – Conductor
Paris Mozart Orchestra Tour 2022
Katowice – Poland
Paris – France
Rotterdam – the Netherlands
Amsterdam – the Netherlands
Lyon – France
SILVIA COLASANTI | Capriccio a due
IGOR STRAVINSKY | Pulcinella – Suite
Orchestre de Paris (France)
HELEN GRIME Everyone Sang (création française)
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Spain)
Sergei Dogadin – Violin
ROBERT GERHARD Albada, Interludi i Dansa (1936)
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo and Juliet, fantasy opening (1880)
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 1 “Classical” in D major, Op. 25 (1917)
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Violin concerto in D major, Op. 35 (1878)
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Peter & the Wolf
North Carolina Symphony Orchestra (US)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3
IGOR STRAVINSKY Pulcinella Suite
OTTORINO RESPIGHI Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No. 3
SERGUEÏ PROKOFIEV Classical Symphony
St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra (US)
RICHARD WAGNER Prelude to Die Meistersinger
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
JOHANNES BRAHMS Symphony No. 2
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
JOSEPH HAYDN Symphony No. 64, “Tempora Mutantur”
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Stéphane Denève – Conductor
Stephanie Childress – Conductor
PAUL DUKAS Fanfare from La Péri
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Scherzo from Symphony No. 4
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Allegretto from Symphony No. 5
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Allegro from Symphony No. 5
JOHANNES BRAHMS Un poco allegretto e grazioso from Symphony No. 1
SERGEI PROKOFIEV “Dance of the Knights” from Romeo and Juliet
JOHN WILLIAMS “Harry’s Wondrous World” from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Scherzo from Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
JESSIE MONTGOMERY Starburst
IGOR STRAVINSKY Selections from The Firebird Suite
London Mozart Players (UK)
Isata Kanneh-Mason
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Piano Concerto No. 1
LUDWIG VON BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2
Orchestre de Paris (France)
Alexandre Letondeur Narrator, Scenography
BENJAMIN BRITTEN The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
SERGUEÏ PROKOFIEV Pierre et le Loup
Orchestre National Montpellier Occitanie (France)
Hyelim Kim – Taegŭm
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Concerto Grosso
BUSHRA EL-TURK The Incomplete Sky : A Concertino for Taegum
FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphonie n° 1 en ut mineur opus 11
Philharmonia Orchestra (UK)
Lucy Drever – Presenter
SMYTH Serenade in D II. Scherzo: Allegro vivace – Allegro molto
MARY KOUYOUMDJIAN Tagh [Diary] of an Immigrant
HOUSE OF ABSOLUTE Heart, Power, Magic
FARRENC Overture No. 1
KIRSTEN ANDERSON LOPEZ & ROBERT LOPEZ ‘Let it Go’ from Frozen
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
Xiaoxiao Qiang – Violin
Shannon Williams – Viola
LUIGI BOCCHERINI Overture in D major
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Sinfonia concertante, K. 364
OTTORINO RESPIGHI Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
St Louis Symphony Orchestra (US)
BENJAMIN BRITTEN Simple Symphony
SALLY BEAMISH The Day Dawn
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Serenade for Strings
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (UK)
Peter Hoare – Tenor
Gabriel Fauré – Masques et Bergamasques
Benjamin Britten – Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
London Symphony Orchestra (UK)
Alina Ibragimova – Violin
Jean Sibelius – En Saga Op 9
Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor (1845)
Kaija Saariaho – Lumière et Pesanteur
Jean Sibelius – Cassazione Op 6
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (UK)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Così fan tutte Overture
Gabriel Fauré – ‘Masques et Bermanesques’ Suite
Crawford Seeger – Andante for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Serenade no.13 for strings ‘Eine kleine Nachmusik’
London Lawyers’ Symphony Orchestra (UK)
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Overture
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Borodin: Symphony No. 2

@ Stephanie Childress 2023